Contacting our Staff

If you need to contact a member of staff at Co-op Academy Failsworth, you may do so by using the following protocol;

All staff email addresses are in the same format, first name.surname@coopacademies.co.uk

For example, Mrs Stonehouse's email address is Cheryl.stonehouse@coopacademies.co.uk

Please use and follow this format when you need to contact a member of staff.

When contacting a member of staff, we ask that you bare in mind the following guidelines

  • Staff will, wherever possible, reply by phone or email within a 48hr period (Monday-Friday)
  • You are clear about which member of staff that you need to contact

Departments
Administration

Mrs Gillian Collins

Mrs Tracy Davies

Mrs Bethan Deane

Mrs Karen Garside – Exams Officer

Mrs Kirsteen Jarvis

Mrs Kathryn Jones

Mr William Lane

Mrs Susan Mcgovern

Miss Beth Mills

Miss Janet Moorhouse

Mrs Patricia Moth

Mr James Ryan – Senior Director of Business & HR

Mrs Lynne Shackleton

Mrs Helen Sharples – Finance and HR Manager

Attendance

Mrs Grace Daly

Mrs Dawn Ghani

Mrs Donna Hirst

Mrs Tracey Merron

Careers Advisor

Mrs Joanne Farnworth

Citizenship and RE

Mr Giles Briscoe
Miss Katy Brown – Head of RE
Miss Stephanie Fallows
Miss Carla Harris
Miss Charlotte Littlehales – Head of Citizenship
Miss Helene Sterlini

Computer Science, Creative iMedia and Enterprise & Marketing

Mrs Shahema Alam
Mr Frank Boldy
Mrs Jo-Ann Bright – Head of Computer Science, Creative iMedia and Enterprise & Marketing
Mrs Carla Gill
Mrs Alison Markland
Mr Arshad Mohammed

Cover Team

Miss Farhana Khatun
Ms Golara Khedri
Mr Shaqib Raza
Mr Mohammed Zaman

English

Miss Shafia Begum
Miss Emilie Davies
Miss Efa Evans
Mrs Joanne Groom
Ms Abigail Johnson
Miss Amy Jones
Mrs Lauren Knox
Miss Erin Millar
Mr Kevin Bourke
Mr Hellal Choudhury
Mr Clint Elliott
Mrs Eileen Fairness
Mrs Julia Fleet
Miss Kellie-Ann Foster
Mr Michael Heald
Mr Paul Hilton
Mr Stuart Mcalister
Mr Rory Mcmanus
Mrs Alison Nield
Mr Peter Ogden
Mrs Jane Raynes
Mrs Rukhsana Saeed
Mrs Hayley O’Connor – English KS3 Lead
Miss Abigail O’Donnell – English KS4 Lead
Mr Edward O’Dwyer-Smith
Mr Callum Rackham
Mrs Lisa Simpson – Director of English
Ms Charlotte Smith
Mr Mikel Stewart
Mr Mitchell Vaughan

Expressive Arts

Mr David Clegg –  Asssitant Headteacher – Behaviour / KS4
Miss Chloe Dzulkifli
Miss Lilith Jennings
Miss Rosalyn Lake
Mrs Stephanie Lewis
Miss Ann Mcminn
Mr Ciaran Roberts
Mrs Penelope Rothwell
Miss Rebecca Shaw – Deputy Headteacher
Mr Nicholas Sheppard – Head of Expressive Arts
Miss Ellen Sides

HUB - Study Zone

Mrs Deborah Chadwick
Mrs Joanne Dunn
Mrs Lisa Gaynord
Miss Stephanie Hinde

Humanities

Miss Sophie Barber
Mr Paul Ferris
Mr James Hague – Lead Practitioner
Miss Rosie Hurst – Head of History
Miss Harriet Lewis – Head of Geography
Mr Jack Lowe
Mrs Ellen Marchbank-Smith
Mr Guy Venables
Mr Philip Winstanley

ICT Services

Mr Paul Essue ICT Technician
Mr Barry Molloy- Deputy ICT Service Manager
Mr Christopher Murfitt – ICT Technician
Mr Lewis Oddie – ICT Service Manager

Maths

Miss Dhuha Al-Hermezi – Lead Practioner
Mr David Blackburn
Mr Paul Bradley
Miss Leona Coglan
Mr Andrew Dickens
Mrs Karen Donnellan – Director of Maths
Mr Gabriel Elsden
Miss Georgia Giblin
Mr Calum Grew
Mr Andrew Jones – Head of Maths
Miss Emily Mylchreest
Mrs Farat Nissar
Mr Milan Parekh
Mr SAMUEL Ray
Miss Holly Shippen
Mr Tom Smith – Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mr Daniel Mullett – Maths Tutor

MFL- Modern Foreign Languages

Miss Heidi Allison
Miss Mercedes Antrobus
Mrs Daniela Goncalves Currah-Hall
Mrs Louise Hulme – Head of MFL
Miss Holly Kilshaw
Miss Katherine Ramirez-Moscol – MFL Curriculum Lead
Miss Millicent Witty
Mrs Lei Zheng – Head of Mandarin

Pastoral

Mr Mohammed Baig – Head of Year 10
Ms Aneesa Basharat – Pastoral Support – Year 11
Mr Sam Bennett –  Assistant Head of Year 11
Mrs Amanda Beresford – Head of Year 11
Mr Tom Bray – Head of Year 7
Mr Sean Carbert – Assistant Head of Year 10
Mrs Nicola Conroy – Head of Year 9
Mrs Rhian Devereux – Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Mr Gabriel Hanifian – Assistant Head of Year 9
Miss Beth Kendal – Assistant Head of Year 7
Ms Madeleine Lovett – Assistant Head of Year 8
Mr Daniel Lowe –  Head of Year 8

PE

Miss Rachael Brodrick – Senior Assistant Head – Progress
Miss Nina Carter – Senior Assistant Head – Pastoral
Mr Andrew Deakin – Duke of Edinburgh Lead
Miss Elisha James
Mr Simon Jenkison – Head of PE
Miss Emilia Perks
Miss Lisa Pilkington
Mr Jonathan Smith – Assistant Headteacher – Behaviour / KS3

Science

Mrs Summia Ali
Miss Teneya Alvarado
Miss Angelica Chaney-Berkeley
Miss Hannah Jones – Head of Physics
Miss Chantelle Mcintosh – Head of Chemistry
Miss Joy O’Leary
Mr Mohamed Qassim
Miss Mavish Qureshi
Miss Leonie Ryder
Miss Najmun Shah
Mrs Cheryl Stonehouse – Assistant Headteacher – SEND
Dr Jason Taylor
Mrs Robyn Taylor
Mr Daniel Ward
Miss Nicola Worth – Director of Science
Mr Kieran Young – Head of Biology

SEND

Ms Salma Alim
Mrs Chantel Billson
Miss Jacqueline Coghlan
Mrs Adele Jones – School Counselor
Ms Khadija Khaleel
Mr Sikander Khan
Mrs Karen Pecorini
Miss Kate Shaw – Head of SEND
Miss Abigail Skilling
Mr Paul Thackeray

Mr Mark Senior
Mrs Alexandra Smith

 

SGO

Mr Dean Hepburn
Mr Tim Liptrot

Soccer Centre

Mr Ryan Limer – Technician
Mr Paul Watson – Manager
Mrs Jeanette White
Mr Simon Wormald – Deputy

Supply

Ms Anne Butterworth
Ms Emma Coleman
Ms Mariella Conway
Ms Imani Jendai
Mr Ethan Kenny
Ms Diana Mata
Ms Jess Mcgiffen

Ms Leah Osborne
Mr Paul Wright

Technician

Ms Caroline Bridge –  Reprographics
Mr David Brooks
Mr Christopher Kay
Mr Lukasz Michniewski – Reprographics
Mr Clinton Murfitt – Science Technician
Mrs Julie Tetlow

Technology

Miss Bethany Blears
Miss Amy Brogan
Mr Edward Merrill
Mrs Helen Taylor – Head of Technology